Botony,  MCQ

MCQ ON PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

Answer D

Q1. Transpiration is least in

(A) good soil moisture

(B) high wind velocity

(C) dry environment

(D) high atmospheric humidity.

Answer B

Q2. Phenyl mercuric acetate (PMA) results in

(A) reduced photosynthesis

(B) reduced transpiration

(C) reduced respiration

(D) the killing of plants.

Answer D

Q3. Stomata open and close due to

(A) circadian rhythm

(B) genetic clock

(C) the pressure of gases inside the leaves

(D) turgor pressure of guard cells.

Answer B

Q4. Movement of leaves of sensitive plant, Mimosa pudica is due to

(A) thermonasty

(B) seismonasty

(C) hydrotropism

(D) chemonasty.

Answer C

 Q5. Phytochrome is involved in

(A) phototropism

(B) photorespiration

(C) photoperiodism

(D) geotropism.

Answer A

Q6. Gibberellins promote

(A) seed germination

(B) seed dormancy

(C) leaf fall

(D) root elongation

Answer B

Q7. Cut or excised leaves remain green for long if induced to root or dipped in

(A) gibberellins

(B) cytokinins

(C) auxins

(D) ethylene.

Answer C

Q8. Hormone primarily connected with cell division is

(A) IAA

(B) NAA

(C) cytokinin/zeatin

(D) gibberellic acid

Answer D

Q9. Carbon dioxide joins the photosynthetic pathway in

(A) PS I

(B) PS II

(C) light reaction

(D) dark reaction.

Answer D

Q10. NADPis reduced to NADPH in

(A) PS I

(B) PS II

(C) Calvin cycle

(D) noncyclic photophosphorylation.

Answer A

Q11. Minerals absorbed by root move to the leaf through

(A) xylem

(B) phloem

(C) sieve tubes

(D) none of the above.

Answer B

Q12.Phosphorous and nitrogen ions generally get depeleted in soil because they usually occur as

(A) neutral ions

(B) negatively charged ions

(C) positively charged ions

(D) both positively and negatively charged but disproportionate mixture.

Answer C

Q13. Which one is an essential mineral, not a constituent of any enzyme but stimulates the activity of many enzymes

(A) Zn

(B) Mn

(C) K

(D) Mg

Answer C

Q14. Which one increases in the absence of light?

(A) uptake of minerals

(B) uptake of water

(C) elongation of internodes

(D) the ascent of sap.

Answer B

Q15. Mowing grass lawn facilities better maintenance because

(A) wounding stimulates regeneration

(B) removal of apical dominance and stimulation of intercalary meristem

(C) removal of apical dominance

(D) removal of apical dominance and promotion of lateral meristem.

Answer D

Q16. Leaf fall can be prevented with the help of

(a) abscisic acid

(b) auxins

(c) florigen

(d) cytokinins.

Answer C

Q17. Which of the following hormones can replace vernalisation?

(A) auxin

(B) cytokinin

(C) gibberellin

(D) ethylene.

Answer C

Q18. The size of the chlorophyll molecule is

(A) head 15 x 15 A, tail 25 A

(B) head 20 x 20 A, tail 25 A

(C) head 15 x 15 A, tail 20 A

(D) head 10 x 12 A, tail 25 A.

Answer B

Q19. The substrate for photorespiration is

(A) phosphoglyceric acid

(B) glycolate

(C) serine

(D) glycine

Answer A

Q20. In C4 plants, the Calvin cycle operates in

(A) stroma of bundle sheath chloroplasts

(B) grana of bundle sheath chloroplasts

(C) grana of mesophyll chloroplasts

(D) stroma of mesophyll chloroplasts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *