Human anatomy,  MCQ

DIGESTION AND ABSORPTION MCQ

Spread the love

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The biochemical process in which complex food converts into simple and absorbable substance with the help of digestive enzymes is called digestion.

The diet substances include carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, vitamins, minerals and water.

The human digestive tract includes mouth, pharynx, oesophagus, stomach, duodenum, small intestine, rectum and anal canal. Besides this certain accessory, digestive glands like liver and pancreas are incorporate (d)

In the process of digestion five types of gastric juices, enzyme and other substances are help. In which saliva secrets from salivary gland, gastric[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_raw_html]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[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_raw_html]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[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_raw_html]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[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_raw_html]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[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″] [/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer B” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q1) Which enzyme is required for conversion of the complex component to simple component?

(A) Hydrolytic

(B) Migratory

(C) Adhesives

(D) Converter[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer C” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q2) Which is the largest salivary gland of human?

(A)Sublingual gland

(B) Submandibular gland

(C) Parotid gland

(D) SubParotid gland[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer A” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q3) What are the approximate lengths of the large intestine and small intestine respectively in human?

(A) 5 meter and 2 to 4 meter

(B) 2 to 4 meter and 1.5 meter

(C)  7 meter and 5 meter

(D) 5 meter and 7 meter[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer C” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q4) What product can be obtained by erepsin?

(A)Glucose

(B) Amino acid

(C) Trypsin

(D) Glycerol[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer A” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q5) In which organ of digestive track hydrolysis of starch into maltose take place?

(A) Stomach

(B) Liver

(C) Duodenum

(D) Mouth[/vc_hoverbox][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column] [vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer D” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q6) Improper sentence for liver

(A)It 2 to 1.5 Kg weight in adult human

(B) It like compound racemose gland

(C) It lockated in abdominal cavity.

(D) It is divided into left and right lobes[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer A” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q7) How pepsin is differing from trypsin?

(A)It digests protein in acidic medium

(B) It digests protein in an alkaline medium

(C) It digests carbohydrate in acidic medium

(D) It digests carbohydrate in alkaline medium[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer D” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q8) How the epidermal cells in the stomach of vertebrate animal have protected stomach again HCl?

(A)HCl is dilute

(B) Epidermal cells defence the function of HCl

(C) HCL is neutralized in stomach

(D) Epidermal cells covered with secretion of mucous[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer B” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q9) DNA-ase and RNA-ase are enzymes produced by

(A)Salivary glands

(B) Pancreas   

(C) Stomach   

(D) Intestine[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer C” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q10) Secretion of gastric juice is controlled by

(A) Enterogastrone

(B) Cholecystokinin   

(C) Gastrin   

(D) Pepsin[/vc_hoverbox][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column] [vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer D” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q11) Human intestine large because

(A) Bacteria in the food moves slowly

(B) Substances of food digest slowly

(C) It provides more space for the absorption of digested food

(D) It provides more space for the storage of food[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer B” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q12) Improper sentence for hepatitis

(A) Eyes are seen yellow due to increased amount of bile pigment.

(B) Toxic effect or moving effect in digestive tract is responsible.

(C) The liver cells fail to excrete bile.

(D) Obstacle occurred in bile duct.[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer B” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q13) Which hormones are secreted by Pancreas?

(A) Prolactin, Insulin

(B) Insulin, Glucagon

(C) Secretin, Glucagon 

(D) Bilirubin, Prolactin[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer B” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q14) By what Trypsinogen is converted into Trypsin?

(A) Oxantic cells

(B) Enterokinase

(C) Bicarbonate salts

(D) Chyme[/vc_hoverbox][vc_hoverbox image=”3132″ primary_title=”Answer D” hover_title=”” shape=”round” reverse=”true”]

Q15) Which layer surrounds the cavity of the digestive tract?

(A) Serosa

(B) Muscular layer

(C) Submucosa

(D) Mucosa[/vc_hoverbox][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)